Latin name: Phacelia anelsonii J.F. Macbr.
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a ay-NEL-son-ee-eye
Common name: Aven Nelson's phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy or gravelly soils, creosote bush scrub and woodland to 5000', New York Mountains
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) anelsonii
SPECIES INDEX