Latin name: Astragalus leucolobus M.E. Jones
Pronunciation: as-TRAG-a-lus lew-ko-LO-bus
Common name: Bear Valley woollypod
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Sandy
woods, yellow pine forest, 6000-8000', desert side of San Gabriels, San Bernardinos, Santa Rosa Mts
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Astragalus 2) leucolobus
SPECIES INDEX