Latin name: Eriodictyon crassifolium Benth. var. nigrescens Brand
Pronunciation: er-ee-oh-DIK-tee-on kras-i-FO-lee-um nye-GRES-ens
Common name: Bicolored yerba santa
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Slopes, roadsides, washes, chaparral woodland, South Coast, West Transverse Range, West Transverse Range, San Gabriel and San Jacinto Mts, Tehachapis (rare)
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Eriodictyon 2) crassifolium 3) nigrescens
SPECIES INDEX