Latin name: Strelitzia reginae Banks
Pronunciation: strel-IT-zee-a REJ-in-ee
Common name: Bird of paradise
Family: Strelitziaceae (Crane flower)
Habitat: Garden escape or in cultivation, often planted as an ornamental, native to South Africa
Blooming period: Most months
Name derivations: 1) Strelitzia 2) reginae