Latin name: Prunus emarginata (Hook.) Walp
Pronunciation: PROO-nus ee-mar-jin-AY-ta
Common name: Bitter cherry
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Rocky ridges, slopes and canyons to 8000', chaparral, mixed-evergreen and montane coniferous forest
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Prunus 2) emarginata
SPECIES INDEX