Latin name: Ribes amarum McClatchie
Pronunciation: RIE-bees am-AR-um
Common name: Bitter gooseberry
Family: Grossulariaceae (Gooseberry)
Habitat: Wooded canyons, chaparral, San Diego Co.
to central California
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Ribes 2) amarum
SPECIES INDEX