Latin name: Ericameria paniculata (A. Gray) Rydb.
Pronunciation: er-ik-a-MER-ee-a pan-ik-yoo-LAY-ta
Common name: Black-banded rabbitbrush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Gravelly washes, stony open places to 5000',west and north borders of Colorado Desert, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: June to December
Name derivations: 1) Ericameria 2) paniculata
Formerly Chrysothamnus paniculatus
SPECIES INDEX