Latin name: Bouteloua eriopoda (Torrey) Torrey
Pronunciation: boo-tel-OO-a er-ee-oh-PO-da
Common name: Black grama
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Dry slopes 3500'-6000', joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, New York and Clark Mts, eastern Mojave Desert
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Bouteloua 2) eriopoda
SPECIES INDEX