Latin name: Schoesnus nigricans L.
Pronunciation: SKEE-nus NIG-ri-cans
Common name: Black sedge
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Marshes, swamps, springs, generally alkaline soils to 5000', San Gabriel and San Bernardino Mts, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: August to September
Name derivations: 1) Schoenus 2) nigricans
SPECIES INDEX