Latin name: Peritoma arborea (Nutt.) H.H. Iltis var. arborea
Pronunciation: per-IT-o-ma ar-BORE-ee-a
Common name: Bladderpod
Family: Cleomaceae (Spiderflower)
Habitat: Slopes, grassland, coastal scrub below 3500', South Coast, southern Channel Islands, Peninsular Range
Blooming period: Most months
Name derivations: 1) Peritoma 2) arborea
SPECIES INDEX