Latin name: Dichelostemma capitatum (Benth. A. Wood ssp. capitatum
Pronunciation: di-kel-o-STEM-ma kap-i-TAY-tum
Common name: Blue dicks
Family: Themidaceae (Brodiaea)
Habitat: Plains and hillsides below yellow pine forest, open woodlands, scrub, desert, grasslands, to about 6000'
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Dichelostemma 2) capitatum