Latin name: Selaginella asprella Maxon
Pronunciation: sel-aj-in-EL-la as-PREL-la
Common name: Bluish spike-moss
Family: Selaginellaceae (Spike-moss)
Habitat: Dry sites, rocks and rocky soils to about
8500', Transverse and Peninsular Ranges
Blooming period: ////////
Name derivations: 1) Selaginella 2) asprella