Latin name: Isoetes bolanderi Engelm.
Pronunciation: eye-so-EE-tees BO-lan-der-eye
Common name: Bolander's quillwort
Family: Isoetaceae (Quillwort)
Habitat: Persistent lakes and pools above 4000', San Bernardinos
Blooming period: Spores mature late summer
Name derivations: 1) Isoetes 2) bolanderi