Latin name: Carex bolanderi Olney
Pronunciation: KARE-ex BO-lan-der-eye
Common name: Bolander's sedge
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Moist meadows, springs, shores, forest to 7500'
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Carex 2) bolanderi
SPECIES INDEX