Latin name: Ericameria brachylepis (A. Gray) H.M. Hall
Pronunciation: er-ik-a-MER-ee-a brak-ee-LEP-is
Common name: Boundary goldenbush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry brushy slopes, chaparral, to 4500', southern Peninsular Range, South Coast
Blooming period: September to December
Name derivations: 1) Ericameria 2) brachylepis
SPECIES INDEX