Latin name: Calandrinia breweri S. Watson
Pronunciation: kal-an-DRIN-ee-a BROO-er-eye
Common name: Brewer's red maids
Family: Montiaceae (Montia)
Habitat: Sandy to loamy soils, chaparral, coastal sage scrub, disturbed areas, burns, below 4000', South Coast, West Transverse Range
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Calandrinia 2) breweri
SPECIES INDEX