Latin name: Chylismia claviformis (Torr. & Frém.) A. Heller ssp. aurantiaca (Munz) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
Pronunciation: chy-LIS-mee-a kla-vi-FOR-mis aw-ran-TIE-a-ka
Common name: Browneyes
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Creosote bush scrub, sandy flats and washes to 3000', deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Chylismia 2) claviformis 3) aurantiaca
SPECIES INDEX