Latin name: Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) F.M. Knuth var. coloradensis (L.D. Benson) Pinkava
Pronunciation: sil-in-dro-PUN-tee-a ak-an-tho-KAR-pa kol-or-a-DEN-sis
Common name: Buckhorn cholla
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Sandy or gravelly places, 2000'-4500', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, east San Bernardino Co. to Imperial Co.
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Cylindropuntia 2) acanthocarpa 3) coloradensis
SPECIES INDEX