Latin name: Euonymous occidentalis Torrey var. parishii (Trel.) Jepson
Pronunciation: yoo-ON-i-mus ok-si-den-TAY-lis PARE-ish-ee-eye
Common name: Burning bush
Family: Celastraceae (Staff-tree)
Habitat: Canyons, yellow pine forest, 5000'-6500', San Jacinto Mts, Cuyamaca and Palomar Mts
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Euonymous 2) occidentalis 3) parishii
SPECIES INDEX