Latin name: Chrysolepis sempervirens (Kellogg) Hjelmq.
Pronunciation: kry-SOL-e-pis sem-PER-vir-ens
Common name: Bush chinquapin
Family: Fagaceae (Oak)
Habitat: Dry rocky slopes and ridges mostly above 6000', chaparral, montane coniferous forest
Blooming period: July to August
Name derivations: 1) Chrysolepis 2) sempervirens
SPECIES INDEX