Latin name: Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn. var. carinatus
Pronunciation: BRO-mus kare-in-AY-tus
Common name: California brome
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Dry open places to 7500' in many cismontane plant communities, grasslands
Blooming period: April to August
Name derivations: 1) Bromus 2) carinatus
SPECIES INDEX