Latin name: Orobanche californica Cham. & Schldl. ssp. feudgei (Munz) Heckard
Pronunciation: or-oh-BANG-kee ka-li-FOR-ni-ka FEW-jee-eye
Common name: California broomrape
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Dry washes, mountain slopes and flats, 2500'-8000', parasitic on Artemisia tridentata
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Orobanche 2) californica 3) feudgei
SPECIES INDEX