Latin name: Schoenoplectus californicus (C. Meyer) Soják
Pronunciation: skee-no-PLEK-tus ka-li-FOR-ni-kus
Common name: California bulrush
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Marshes at low elevations, South Coast, occasionally in the eastern deserts, Colorado River
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Schoenoplectus 2) californicus
SPECIES INDEX