Latin name: Lasthenia californica D.C. ex Lindl. ssp. californica
Pronunciation: las-THEE-nee-a ka-li-FOR-ni-ka
Common name: California goldfields
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Many habitats to 5000', Sierra Nevada foothills, South Coast, West Transverse Range
Blooming period: February to June
Name derivations: 1) Lasthenia 2) californica
SPECIES INDEX