Latin name: Yabea microcarpa (Hook. & Arn) Koso-Pol.
Pronunciation: YAH-bay-a my-kro-KAR-pa
Common name: California hedge-parsley
Family: Apiaceae (Carrot)
Habitat: Grassy slopes, chaparral, woodland below 4500', California Floristic Province, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Yabea 2) microcarpa
NOTE: Above pronunciation based on pronunciation of personal name Yabe (YAH-bay)
SPECIES INDEX