Latin name: Juniperus californica Carrière
Pronunciation: joo-NIP-er-us ka-li-FOR-ni-ka
Common name: California juniper
Family: Cupressaceae (Cypress)
Habitat: Dry slopes and desert and interior cismontane flats to about 5000' in elevation in pinyon- juniper and joshua tree woodlands and in chaparral, Transverse Range, the Peninsular Range and desert mountains from the western edge of the Colorado Desert and Joshua Tree N.P. to Kern Co.
Blooming period: ////////
Name derivations: 1) Juniperus 2) californica
SPECIES INDEX