Latin name: Marina orcuttii (S. Watson) Barneby
Pronunciation: mar-EYE-na or-KUT-ee-eye
Common name: California marina
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Rocky slopes, 3000'-3500', Santa Rosa Mts, RARE in California
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Marina 2) orcuttii
SPECIES INDEX