Latin name: Caulanthus lasiophyllus (Hook. & Arn.) Payson
Pronunciation: kaw-LAN-thus las-ee-oh-FIL-us
Common name: California mustard
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Dry, open, disturbed areas to 7500', washes and among bushes, creosote bush scrub, joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, both deserts, grasslands and woodlands in most of cismontane So. California
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Caulanthus 2) lasiophyllus
Formerly Guillenia lasiophylla
SPECIES INDEX