Latin name: Boechera californica (Rollins) Windham & Al-Shehbaz
Pronunciation: BOO-ker-a ka-li-FOR-ni-ka
Common name: California rock-cress, Elegant rock-cress
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Rock or gravelly canyons and washes to about 5000', chaparral, South Coast, San Gabriel Mts and Peninsular Ranges
Blooming period: February to May
Name derivations: 1) Boechera 2) californica
Formerly Arabis sparsiflora var. californica
SPECIES INDEX