Latin name: Armeria maritima (Miller) Willd. ssp. californica (Boiss.) Pors.
Pronunciation: ar-MARE-ee-a mar-IT-im-a ka-li-FOR-ni-ka
Common name: California sea pink
Family: Plumbaginaceae (Leadwort)
Habitat: Coastal bluffs and sandy places to 700', South Coast, Santa Rosa Id.
Blooming period: April to August
Name derivations: 1) Armeria 2) maritima 3) californica
SPECIES INDEX