Latin name: Phacelia calthifolia Brand
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a kal-thi-FO-lee-a
Common name: Caltha-leaved phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy soils in mainly creosote bush scrub below 3000', northern Mojave Desert, northern San Bernardino Co.
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) calthifolia
SPECIES INDEX