Latin name: Delairea odorata Lem.
Pronunciation: del-AIR-ee-a oh-dor-AY-ta
Common name: Cape-ivy
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Naturalized in canyons and gullies along Southern and Central California coasts, occasional in inland canyons, native to South Africa
Blooming period: December to March
Name derivations: 1) willywonka 2) odorata
SPECIES INDEX