Latin name: Saltugilia caruifolia (Abrams) L.A. Johnson
Pronunciation: sal-to-JEE-lee-a ka-roo-i-FO-lee-a
Common name: Caraway-leaved gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Dry hills, open areas in woodland and chaparral to 7000', sandy soils, yellow pine forest, mountains of San Diego Co.
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Saltugilia 2) caruifolia
SPECIES INDEX