Latin name: Cercocarpus traskiae East.
Pronunciation: sir-ko-KAR-pus TRAS-kee-ee
Common name: Catalina Island mountain mahogany
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Dry rocky soils to 750', Santa Catalina Island
Blooming period: March
Name derivations: 1) Cercocarpus 2) traskiae
SPECIES INDEX