Latin name: Atriplex polycarpa (Torrey) S. Watson
Pronunciation: AT-ri-plex pol-ee-KAR-pa
Common name: Cattle spinach or Allscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot)
Habitat: Alkaline soils below 5000', creosote bush scrub, sagebrush and shadscale scrub, alkali sink and dry lakes, San Joaquin Valley and margins, Tehachapis, northern Transverse Range and eastern Peninsular Range, deserts
Blooming period: July to October
Name derivations: 1) Atriplex 2) polycarpa
SPECIES INDEX