Latin name: Amphipappus fremontii Torrey & A. Gray var. fremontii
Pronunciation: am-fi-PAP-us FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Chaffbush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Open desert and flats to 3500', creosote bush scrub, Death Valley region from Inyo and Argus Ranges to Funeral Mts and Pahrump Valley, Inyo and northern San Bernardino Cos.
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Amphipappus 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX