Latin name: Nolina cismontana Dice
Pronunciation: no-LIE-na sis-mon-TAY-na
Common name: Chaparral beargrass
Family: Ruscaceae (Ruscus)
Habitat: Dry rocky hillsides to 4000', chaparral of coastal mountains, few extant populations, South Coast, West Transverse and Peninsular Ranges
Blooming period: Early- to mid-spring
Name derivations: 1) Nolina 2) cismontana
NOTE: Considered as part of N. parryi in JM1
SPECIES INDEX