Latin name: Gilia angelensis V. Grant
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a ang-gel-EN-sis
Common name: Chaparral gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Sandy or gravelly soil to 6500', coastal sage scrub, chaparral, yellow pine forest
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) angelensis
SPECIES INDEX