Latin name: Phacelia nashiana Jeps.
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a nash-ee-AY-na
Common name: Charlotte's phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Pinyon-juniper woodland, joshua tree woodland, west Mojave Desert, Tehachapis, Kern Co., southern Sierra Nevadas
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) nashiana
SPECIES INDEX