Latin name: Ambrosia salsola (A. Gray) Strother & B.G. Baldwin var. salsola
Pronunciation: am-BRO-zee-a sal-SO-la
Common name: Cheesebush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry sandy often alkaline washes and fans below 5000', creosote bush and shadscale scrub, pinyon-juniper woodland
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Ambrosia 2) salsola
Formerly Hymenoclea salsola var. salsola
SPECIES INDEX