Latin name: Collinsia heterophylla Graham var. heterophylla
Pronunciation: kol-INS-ee-a het-er-OH-fil-a
Common name: Chinese houses
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Habitat: Common in shady places, open mixed and oak woodland, many cismontane plant communities below 4000', Channel Islands, West Transverse Range, Peninsular Range except San Jacintos
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Collinsia 2) heterophylla
NOTE: Two vars. (austromontana and heterophylla) in SoCal
SPECIES INDEX