Latin name: Astragalus cimae M.E. Jones var. cimae
Pronunciation: as-TRAG-a-lus SEE-mee
Common name: Cima milkvetch
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Calcareous soils, sagebrush scrub, joshua tree woodland, 4500'-5500', New York Mts, RARE
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Astragalus 2) cimae
SPECIES INDEX