Latin name: Eriogonum heermannii Durand & Hilg. var. floccosum Munz
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um HEER-man-ee-eye flock-OH-sum
Common name: Clark Mountains buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Dry slopes and washes to 8000', east desert mountains
Blooming period: August to October
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) heermannii 3) floccosum
SPECIES INDEX