Latin name: Galium nuttallii A. Gray ssp. nuttallii
Pronunciation: GAY-lee-um NUT-all-ee-eye
Common name: Climbing bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae (Madder)
Habitat: Coastal sage scrub, chaparral, dry slopes mostly below 1500'
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Galium 2) nuttallii
SPECIES INDEX