Latin name: Clarkia cylindrica (Jeps.) H. Lewis & M. Lewis ssp. clavicarpa W.S. Davis
Pronunciation: KLAR-kee-a sil-IN-dri-ka kla-vi-KAR-pa
Common name: Club-fruited speckled clarkia
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Open grassland, woodland, chaparral to about 3000', Tehachapis, Sierra Nevadas
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Clarkia 2) sylindrica 3) clavicarpa
SPECIES INDEX