Latin name: Aphyllon fasciculatum (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray
Pronunciation: a-FIL-on fa-sik-yoo-LAY-tum
Common name: Clustered broomrape
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Dry, generally bare places, 4000'-10,000, on Artemisia, Eriogonum, Eriodictyon
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Aphyllon 2) fasciculatum
NOTE: Formerly Orobanche
SPECIES INDEX