Latin name: Carex praegracilis W. Boott
Pronunciation: KARE-ex pree-GGRA-si-lis
Common name: Clustered field sedge
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Meadows and wet places to 7000', many cismontane and desert plant communities, Channel Islands
Blooming period: April to August
Name derivations: 1) Carex 2) praegracilis
SPECIES INDEX