Latin name: Calystegia collina (E. Greene) Brummitt ssp. venusta Brummitt
Pronunciation: kal-i-STEE-jee-a kol-EYE-na ven-OOS-ta
Common name: Coast range bindweed
Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory)
Habitat: Open rocky or grassy places or open oak- pine woodland, South Coast ranges, Santa Monica Mts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Calystegia 2) collina 3) venusta
SPECIES INDEX