Latin name: Lysimachia minima (L.) E.H.L. Krause
Pronunciation: lis-i-MOK-ee-a MI-ni-ma
Common name: Common chaffweed
Family: Myrsinaceae (Myrsine)
Habitat: Occasional in vernal pools and low damp places, coastal sage scrub, chaparral, San Diego Co. and north to British Columbia and Atlantic coast, Otay Mesa
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Lysimachia 2) minima
Formerly Anagallis miniima and Centunculus minimus.
SPECIES INDEX