Latin name: Senecio vulgaris L.
Pronunciation: senn-EE-see-oh vul-GARE-is
Common name: Common groundsel
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Gardens, farmlands, waste and disturbed places, introduced from Eurasia
Blooming period: Most months
Name derivations: 1) Senecio 2) vulgaris
SPECIES INDEX